Sundaram Space

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our website www.sundaramspace.com

Sundaram Space ABN 30 398 041 790 is committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our website.

This privacy policy provides you with details of how Sundaram Space collects and processes your personal data through your use of our site www.sundaramspace.com

As we are an online business trading globally we aim to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in The Privacy Act 1993 (Cth) and General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) to ensure that your information is protected.

We use the information we collect about you to maximise the services and products that we provide to you via our website and through our business.

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over the age of 18 years.

This Privacy Policy, together with our Website Terms of Use (including Disclaimer) form the entire agreement between you and Sundaram Space.

Sundaram Space is the controller of the personal information collected via this website and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy).

Contact Details

Our full contact details are

Sundaram Space

ABN: 30 398 041 790

ashni@sundaramspace.com

Please email ashni@sundaramspace.com to obtain a postal address, as this address is a private address.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing ashni@sundaramspace.com

 

Personal Information – Type, purpose and legal grounds

Personal information/data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include data that is anonymous in its source.

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

1. Communication Information

Communication information includes any communication that you send to us. This information can be sent to us through:

          • The contact form on our website;
          • The subscriber form on our website;
          • Your appointment booking via our booking system;
          • Email, text, social media messaging;
          • Social media posting; or
          • Through any other communication that you send to us.

We process this data for the purposes of:

          • Communicating with you;
          • For record keeping, and;
          • For the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims.

Our legal ground for this processing is our legitimate interests, which in this case are to respond to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

2. Customer Information

Customer information or data includes any information you provide relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, email address, delivery address, phone number, contact details and purchase details.

Your payments are processed through a third party provider (Square or Paypal) and no credit card details are retained by Sundaram Space.

We process this information to:

          • Supply the goods and/or services you have purchased, and;
          • To keep records of such transactions.

Our legal ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

3. User Information/Data

User information includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you may post for publication on our website or through other online services.

We process this data to

          • operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you;
          • ensure the security of our website;
          • maintain backups of our website and/or databases and;
          • enable publication and administration of our website, other online services, and business.

Our legal ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.

We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party’s direct marketing.

4. Technical Data

Technical data is information about your use of our website and online services such as information about your visits to, and use of this website, including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths.

The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system.

We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising.

Our legal ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

5. Marketing Information/Data

Marketing information includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties, and your communication preferences.

We process this data to:

          • enable you to receive our newsletter;
          • enable you to participate in promotions such as informational webinars, prize draws and free giveaways;
          • To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising.

Our legal ground for this processing is our legitimate interests, which in this case, are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

We may use Customer, User, Technical and Marketing Information/Data to:

          • Deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and;
          • Measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we offer to you.

Our legal ground for this processing is legitimate interest which is to grow our business.

We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you and our legal grounds for doing so is either your consent or legitimate interest namely to grow our business. (Please see Marketing Communications below – Section 3).

6. Sensitive Data

We collect the following sensitive data about you, as appropriately, in order to deliver the services to you in the most effective manner:

          • Your background and childhood experiences
          • Your current life challenges – physical, emotional, mental and spiritual

These data are only collected during your sessions and are kept in record for the purpose of review and education.

We require your explicit consent for processing sensitive data, therefore you will be asked to confirm your consent upon submission of your appointment bookings.

7. Contract Obligations

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us, and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you).

If you don’t provide us with the requested information, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

8. Use of Personal Information

We will only use your personal data for the purpose it was collected for or reasonably compatible purposes if necessary. In the event we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

We may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

How your personal information is collected

Cookies

Similar to other commercial websites, we may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies.

A “cookie” is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive and which records your web browsing behaviour and traffic. These may include date and time of visits, the pages viewed, your IP address as well as the website you visit before and after our website. Our website uses cookies to analyse traffic and helps us to improve our website.

Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (i.e. name, address, email address, phone number etc)

You may choose to change your acceptance of cookies by changing your browser settings. This may however limit your access and experience to all or parts of our site.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing ashni@sundaramspace.com

 

Marketing Communications

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests, namely to grow our business.

We may send you marketing communications if:

          • You registered for webinar, made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services; or
          • You agreed to receive marketing communication and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving such communications since.
          • You may opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

Express consent.

          • We do not share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes. In the unlikely event that this is required for the benefits of all involved, we will obtain your expressed consent before doing so.

Stopping marketing messages.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by:

          • following the opt-out links on any marketing messages sent to you, or
          • Emailing us at ashni@sundaramspace.com at any time.
          • If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as you past booking details and purchases.

 

International Transfers (for example to our preferred email marketing platform or CRM)

Whenever we transfer your personal data we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is in place:

          • If you are a resident of the European Union, we will only transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data by; or
          • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or
          • If we use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, we may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place.

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

 

Data Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity, and privacy of personal information submitted to our website, and we periodically update our security measures in light of current technologies.

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

 

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal requirements.

For tax purposes, the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for five years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances, we may delete identifying components of your data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

Your Legal Rights

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at ashni@sundaramspace.com

In order to respond to any request, we will require the following information:

          • your name and address; and
          • your contact telephone numbers

There is no fee chargeable to access your personal data however we may charge a fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive, or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

As a security measure to ensure your data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it we may request further information from you.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within 30 days unless the request is complex or where there are multiple requests. If our response is likely to exceed 30 days you will be notified.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data please contact us first so we may attempt to resolve your issue immediately. You also have the right to complain to the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner (https://www.oaic.gov.au), the Australian supervisory authority for data protection issues.

 

Change in Privacy Policy

To ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change.

We may modify this policy at any time, at our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website.  Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our Privacy Policy or the use of your personal information, please email ashni@sundaramspace.com

 

Last Updated: 18 Feb 2020